Samuel Tilden High School – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Description

Samuel Tilden High School in Brooklyn, New York originally opened in 1930. However, an addition to the facility was constructed in 1938-9 with as a New Deal project. The Public Works Administration (PWA) provided a $471,600 grant for the addition, whose total construction cost was $788,100.

PWA Docket No. NY [W]1554

The New York Times: "$31,328,500 WORKS APPROVED FOR CITY," June 25, 1938.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 5, 2018.

5800 Tilden Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11203

2 comments on “Samuel Tilden High School – Brooklyn NY

1. Alan Feldman

Check your construction dates. School was actually built ten years earlier and first graduation class I believe was ‘34. Opened I believe in around 30 or 31

• Evan Kalish

Hi there! Yes, that is a good call. Upon further review it looks like it was an addition to the school that was built at the later date with PWA funding. I’ve updated the post accordingly.

1. Alan Feldman

• Evan Kalish