Sampson County Courthouse Renovations – Clinton NC

Clinton, NC

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

R. R. Markley

Description

Between 1937 and 1939 the existing 1904 courthouse was extensively renovated and a  new jail was added. A 1978 report entitled 100 Courthouses, A Report on North Carolina Judicial Facilities states that the county wanted a new building, but the WPA,  which supervised the undertaking, objected. The reconstruction greatly enlarged the building and completely transformed its looks. This all suggests that a considerable amount of the financing came from the federal government. The architect was R. R. Markley.

100 Courthouses: A Report on North Carolina Judicial Facilities, Volume II (1978).

Site originally submitted by Maryann Olly on August 4, 2015.