Sam A. Baker State Park – Logan Township MO

Logan Township, MO

Description

Sam A. Baker State Park is located in the Saint Francois Mountain region of the Missouri Ozarks. The 5,323-acre (21.54 km2) park offers access to the St. Francis River and Big Creek for fishing, canoeing, and swimming…

The park has a stone dining lodge that was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The CCC also built most of the park’s lodging cabins and the backpacking shelters on the Mudlick Trail.

The park was acquired in 1926 and is named for past Missouri governor Sam Aaron Baker who encouraged the development of the park in his home county.”

Sam A. Baker State Park
Logan Township, MO