Salt Lake City International Airport – Salt Lake City UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

WPA crews contributed to expanding Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, now Salt Lake City International. From the Salt Lake City International Airport history site: “At a cost of $52,000, Salt Lake City built an airport administration building that housed a passenger waiting room, mail room, airport manager’s office, lunch room, weather observatory, radio control room and leased office space to airlines. A third runway was also added.” It is unclear if the administration building survives today, but judging from the Salt Lake Tribune’s 2015 photo retrospective, it appears to have been replaced with today’s modern structure.

776 N Terminal Dr
Salt Lake City, UT 84122