Salmon River Flood Control – Hyder AK

Hyder, AK

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

New Deal Agencies:
Army Corps of Engineers, Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1935

Description

“This [project] provides for the control of floods at the town of Hyder by the reconstruction of 681 feet of existing dike, construction of 3,653 feet of new dike, and clearing of the flood plain west of the present channel.” $34,231.20 allotted by PWA

Source notes

Annual Reports, War Department, Report of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army, 1936, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, pp. 9 and 1592-1593

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 23, 2017.

Hyder , AK