Sacramento River Flood Control – West Sacramento CA

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) carried out flood control works on the Sacramento River across twenty counties in Northern California, beginning in 1939. The project was sponsored by the State of California Department of Public Works and the work was performed by WPA relief workers. The estimated labor for the project was 480,592 federal man-hours. The scope of the project was broad, including cleaning levees and channels of brush, repairing and improving levees, replacing drainage systems and reconstructing appurtenant structures like bridges, weirs and levee roads.

The exact sites where this work was done cannot be determined without further research — if ever.

314857

Source notes

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.   WPA Project No. 665-08-2-308, Application date 6-28-39, 269,582, Federal Man-Hours 480,592, Average Employed 457, Total Funds $314,857, sponsor, Department of Public Works, State of California.  Project description: Make improvements in and along the Sacramento river, its tributaries, and adjacent areas, for flood control and prevention purposes, in Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba Counties. The work includes clearing levees, banks, flood, stream, by-pass, and drainage channels; constructing, reconstructing, and improving levees, channels, weirs, bridges, bulkheads, revetment walls, piers, current controls, structures, minor service and facility buildings, and drains; removing old and placing new pipes and drainage structures; erecting fences; grading and surfacing roads; and performing appurtenant and incidental work. The project will operate on State, county, reclamation and drainage districts, and privately owned property. NB: WPA job cards are a primary source that indicates an appropriation was made for the project, but does not confirm that a project was completed; in this case, however, we know that the building exists.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 22, 2018.
Additional contributions by Richard A Walker.