Sacramento City College Annex and Extensions – Sacramento CA

Sacramento, CA

Education and Health, Art Works, Schools, Colleges and Universities, Murals

Harry Devine Sr. - Architect

Description

"The Sacramento Junior Colleges Annex and Extensions were the most costly PWA project in Sacramento. Built in 1936 and 1937 they were built to meet the needs of the growing city population and student body. Together they added an auditorium, gymnasium, library, aeronautical and engineering-technology laboratories, and many classrooms. Designed by notable Sacramento architect Harry Devine Sr. the buildings show signs of many diverse styles such as Mayan and Romanesque. These buildings are stylistically a transition bridging the gap from Devines early Romanesque designs into a more moderne style of work. The library building was demolished in the late 1990s after a long legal battle pursued by the Sacramento Old City Association."

3835 Freeport Blvd.
Sacramento , CA 95822