Culverts: S. 1st Street – Merkel TX

Description

The National Youth Administration built culverts on S. 1st St. in Merkel, Taylor County. A site marker reads, “Constructed by National Youth Administration 1940.”

Source notes

Contributor note: While taking photos around this small town (population of approximately 2600), I saw a plaque near the road.

Project originally submitted by Bambi Lynn Bush on April 6, 2018.

S. 1st St
Merkel, TX 79536

Location notes: The culvert is located at the intersection of S. 1st St and S. Cherry St.

One comment on “Culverts: S. 1st Street – Merkel TX

1. Bambi Lynn

After taking these photos I researched the info on the plaque, the “National Youth Association,” which led me to this site. As a history buff, I appreciate this “Living New Deal” project and all the folks who contribute to it. -Bambi Lynn