Rural Electrification – Lake Authur NM

Lake Arthur, NM

Electricity, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Rural Electrification Administration (REA)

Description

The June 1937 issue of Western Construction News reported “The REA has alloted $164,000 to the Central Valley Rural Cooperative Electric Company, Lake Arthur New Mexico, for constructing a generating plant estimated $60,000 and to construct 84 miles of transmission lines, estimated cost $104,000 in Eddy and Chaves Counties New Mexico.”

The company exists today “Central Valley Electric was incorporated June 23, 1937. CVE received its first loan from the Rural Electrification Administration for $90,000. From this modest beginning CVE has expanded its plant to $86.2 million dollars, providing service to more than 4,000 members who require in excess of 15,000 meters spread over more than 4,000 miles of distribution line. Our service area primarily covers the rural areas of Eddy, Chaves, and parts of Lea, and Otero counties.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 10, 2017.

Lake Arthur, NM 88253