Rural Electrification – Fort Morgan CO

Fort Morgan, CO

Electricity, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Rural Electrification Administration (REA)

Description

The June 1937 issue of Western Construction Magazine notes that “The R.E.A. has alloted $250,000 to the Morgan County Rural Electric Association, Fort Morgan Colorado, for construction of 248 miles of transmission lines in MORGAN and WELLS COUNTIES.”

“Morgan County Rural Electric Association was organized on April 27, 1937. Morgan County was the third REA to be organized in Colorado. The Charter Board of Directors included: H. W. Bigler, C. C. Daily, J. R. Henderson, O. E. Kinnaman, Ernest Rosener, W. F. Tormohlen, G. E. Trewet, N. C. Wagers and George T. White. The first official meeting of the Board of Directors was held on March 6, 1937 at the courthouse in Fort Morgan. Engineers needed 2 months to draw up the first plans and blueprints for the first 200 miles of line. On May 11, 1938 the first 175 miles of line was energized.”

The association still exists and provides service in Morgan County and portions of Logan, Weld, Adams, Arapahoe and Washington counties.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 11, 2017.

Fort Morgan, Co 80701