Ruidoso Lookout – Lincoln National Forest NM

Lincoln National Forest, Ruidoso, NM

Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

The historic Ruidoso fire lookout tower in Lincoln National Forest was [most likely] built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933.

NRHP Nomination Form: “This lookout, a 30 ft high steel tower’ with a 14 ft by 14 ft wood cab, represents an Aermotor MI-25 type and was erected in 1940. It is located on the Smokey Bear Ranger District. The Aermotor NI-E5 type is an unusual and rare type of lookout in the Southwestern Region. Only one other MI-25 is known, that being located on the Gila National Forest. The Ruidoso lookout does not appear to have experienced any major modifications since it was constructed. Because this lookout falls within the 1942 cutoff for this study and it retains its integrity of original design, construction, workmanship and materials, it is recommended for National Register eligibility. The boundary of the Ruidoso lookout tower is a square which measures 40 ft by 40 ft with the tower at the center. The area surrounding the tower within the boundary is not considered a “buffer area,” but is integral to the setting of the property.”

National Register of Historic Places nomination form:
"National Forest Fire Lookouts in the Southwestern Region. USDA Forest Service"