Roy G. Cullen Building (Old Science Building, UH) – Houston TX

Houston, TX

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

The University of Houston’s old Science Building, now known as the Roy G. Cullen Building, was constructed as a New Deal project.

Houston, a history and guide: “Directly opposite the reflection pool is the SCIENCE BUILDING (open day light hours, Mon.-SatJ, forming the north boundary of the central quadrangle. Of modern architecture and faced with Texas limestone, the two-story structure is designed to harmonise with the earlier building. Wings and offsets break the monotony of long walls void of other ornamentation. The main entrance faces the pool. The Science Building contains 15 laboratories large enough to accommodate a total of 300 students, and has one lecture room, and five classrooms. The unit cost $282,000, of which 45 per cent was a Public Works Administration grant. The hall was completed in the autumn of 1939.”

Source notes

"Houston, a history and guide," by Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Texas (pg. 300)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 31, 2018.

Roy G. Cullen Building