City Hall – Roswell NM

Roswell, NM

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

“WPA workers constructed this solid, no-nonsense building with Art Deco cement panels on the faade. As one of the many plaques in-side the structure emphatically states, it was Built and paid for in 1938-39. From 1939 to 1962 the Roswell Police Department operated from here, along with other City officials. Today it only houses City government offices, including that of the Mayorthe ceremonial head of the Cityand the City Manager who actually runs things. In recognition of his achievements and pioneering spirit the City dedicated this building to James W. Stockard (1859-1924), mayor of Roswell from 1906 to 1908, who founded the first motorized mail delivery route in the world in 1905, the same year he opened Roswells first auto dealership. In 1915 he donated this land where City Hall was eventually built to the City.”

-Downtown Roswell Historic District

Source notes

Downtown Roswell Historic District Phyllis Eileen Banks, "WPA projects in Southern New Mexico -- Windows to our Past," Jan. 6, 2003 "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council.

415 North Richardson Ave
Roswell, NM 88201