Ross Collins Vocational School – Meridian MS

Meridian, MS

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Krouse and Brasfield

National Youth Administration

Description

The Art Moderne vocational school was constructed as part of the Meridian High School Complex. Construction was completed by the National Youth Administration, and the engineers were Gardner and Howe.

Source notes

Ross Collins Vocational School. Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database.

Baughn, J., & Gatlin, W. M. (2013). Nomination form for Meridian High School Complex, National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service: United States Department of Interior.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 13, 2016.

Meridian, Mississippi 39305