Rose Creek Reservoir and Dam – Hawthorne NV

Hawthorne, NV

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Marinas and Aquatic Parks, Water Supply

Description

“One of the CCC’s most important contributions was the well-engineered twenty-six-million-gallon capacity reservoir and dam in Rose Creek Meadow. The Rose Creek Reservoir was an incredible undertaking due to its location more than halfway up the mountainside. The labor-intensive water impoundment was largely constructed by manual labor and horse-drawn Fresno Scrapers. The long-term advantages of the Rose Creel Reservoir live on as the reservoir continues to provide a significant source of water to this day. Subsequent efforts focused on transporting additional water to the depot on the valley floor. CCC crews soon completed a 4.5-mile duplicate water-supply system (pipeline) and the 11,000-foot-long Squaw Creek supplementary line by tapping into the Rose Creek pipeline.”

–The Civilian Conservation Corps in Nevada

Source notes

Renee Corona Kolvet and Victoria Ford, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Nevada: From Boys to Men. University of Nevada Press, 2006. Pgs.111-112.

Rose Creek Reservoir
Hawthorne, NV Mineral County