Brooklyn College: Roosevelt Hall – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

Roosevelt Hall is one of the five original buildings on the Brooklyn College campus, then serving as the school’s gymnasium.  It was built as part of a massive federal Public Works Administration (PWA) project undertaken during the Great Depression, 1935-37. Construction took place ca. 1936.

Unfortunately Brooklyn College intends to demolish Roosevelt Hall. “A recent feasibility study determined that Roosevelt Hall and Roosevelt Hall Extension cannot be transformed into the science facilities envisioned by the 1995 Master Plan Amendment. This project will demolish the Roosevelt Hall buildings and construct a 180,000-square-foot science facility with high-tech instructional laboratories, general-purpose classrooms and support spaces.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 11, 2014.
Additional contributions by Emanuel Kingsley.