Roosevelt Care Center – Edison NJ

Edison, NJ

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

Roosevelt Care Center in Edison, New Jersey was originally known as the Middlesex County Tuberculosis Hospital. The building was constructed with PWA funds.

NJ.com states:
“Today, that building is on the National Register of Historic Places. For many years, Roosevelt served as the Middlesex County tuberculosis hospital. In the 1950s, it was converted to a long-term-care facility, and rehabilitation and recreation programs were added. An annex building on the other side of Parsonage Road was completed in 1964, and a major addition to the main building opened in 1982.”

The structure was reconditioned and converted into affordable senior housing. It opened in April 2018. According to the American Planning Association, “[t]he nearly $25 million adaptive reuse and historic renovation project transformed the historic Roosevelt Care Center into the Residence at Roosevelt Park , which provides an 84-unit affordable, independent senior housing complex overlooking the county’s Roosevelt Park .”

"New Jersey, a guide to its present and past"; Federal Writers' Project (p. 424).

American Planning Association, Historic Roosevelt hospital ushers in new chapter as senior housing complex, April 24, 2018, accessed May 1, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 9, 2014.
Additional contributions by Kathleen Pagan.