Rocky Neck Park Pavilion – East Lyme CT

East Lyme, CT

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Description

The WPA was involved with development projects in Rocky Neck as well as other Connecticut state parks. The “356-foot long Rocky Neck Park Pavilion was the largest of all Depression-era Works Progress Administration public works projects constructed in Connecticut.”   (lcweb2.loc.gov)

“The 710-acre Rocky Neck State Park was acquired by the State of Connecticut because a group of conservationists, using their personal funds, secured the land in 1931. The State Legislature subsequently authorized its purchase. The WPA then improved the park land for public access and constructed the park buildings.

…The shelter (pavilion) is located on top of a bluff with great views of Long Island Sound. This cobblestone structure has working fireplaces and wood pillars. The second floor can accommodate 300 people and may be reserved for receptions, private parties, seminars and conferences.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 9, 2014.

East Lyme, CT New London County