Rocky Butte Aircraft Beacon – Portland OR

Portland, OR

Infrastructure and Utilities

US Bureau of Lighthouses, Federal & Military Operations

Description

The Rocky Butte aircraft beacon was erected in 1933 by the U.S. Bureau of Lighthouses for aircraft navigation. A revolving beacon atop a metal tower at the summit contains a medium intensity white light that flashes intermittently. The tower also bore a red beacon that was discontinued in the late 1970s.

Rocky Butte is a 607 foot extinct volcanic cone (one of several in the city of Portland) and the second highest point in the city. The viewing area in Joseph Wood Hill Park atop the butte offers panoramic vistas of the Columbia River valley and Portland.

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on June 9, 2018.

Rocky Butte Scenic Drive