Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Rockefeller Memorial – Gatlinburg TN

Gatlinburg, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN

Monuments and Memorials, Civic Facilities

Description

Rockefeller Memorial, in Newfound Gap, honors a $5 million gift from the Rockefeller Foundation to complete land acquisitions for the creation of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), as were the roads, trails, and other structures in the park, the memorial was the site of the dedication of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park on September 2, 1940 by President Roosevelt. National Park Service Director from 1933-1940, Arno B. Cammerer is credited with convincing John D. Rockefeller of the “urgency of protecting the Smokies from the lumber companies and the value of a park in the East” (McCue, 2013, p. 2).

Source notes

McCue, J. (2013). The great possibilities of doing something worth while for humanity: The partnership of Arno Cammerer and John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Great Smoky Mountains Colloquy, 14(2). The University of Tennessee Libraries.

Creating a National Park, National Park Service.

Newfound Gap, National Park Service.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on August 27, 2015.

Newfound Gap and State Line Ridge
Gatlinburg, Tennessee 37738
Sevier County

Location notes: Newfound Gap is astride the Tennessee-North Carolina State Line, where the Appalachian Trail crosses Newfound Gap Road.

One comment on “Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Rockefeller Memorial – Gatlinburg TN

1. Dear Living New Deal,
    Thank you or all of your help. I feel confident that I will get a good grade on my assighnment! It was a great recource and I plan to use this website again in the future. My partner and I tried some other sites and some books, but we decided to use yours.

thank you

Madison & Callie Claire