Robinson Hall – Robinson ND

Robinson, ND

Herman M. Leonard

Contractors:
Bill McDonald, Gil Semmen, Hans Boyum

Robinson Hall was constructed as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project.

Discussions regarding the hall’s construction started in 1934 with Bismarck-based architect HM Leonard. According to Golden Jubilee, Robinson North Dakota, “A special election was held October 3, 1934, to issue bonds of $2,000.00 to erect a community hall. In August 1935, lots 10, 11 in block 3 were purchased for $100.00 from OB Wells as a site for the community hall.” Pete Konningsrud worked as foreman during the hall’s construction. The construction of the hall alone employed a great number of people from the area. According to an article from the Steele Ozone & Kidder County Press from 1942, area businessmen and farmers were encouraged to contact the foremen of these local projects if they were looking for help on their farms and in their businesses. Thus, these WPA projects proved to serve as somewhat of an employment center for those looking for work and those looking for workers.

The hall was built with local fieldstone by local workers including, Bill McDonald, Hans Boyum, and Gil Semmen to name a few. Construction was completed in 1937 and the site was dedicated September 10, 1937. There were well over 600 people in attendance. The building is located on Robinson’s Main Street, standing where the town’s first post office and Swanson’s Store once stood. The two buildings were destroyed by fire in 1932. Later in 1937, an addition for the jail and fire hall was built.

In 1939, a separate WPA project aided in the addition of sidewalks and in 1942 an addition was built on the north side of the building for a dressing room and stage. According to Golden Jubilee, Robinson North Dakota, In 1940 the discussion of bringing power via the REA was started with Tri-County Electric Co-op. In 1941 power lines were erected and Robinson was electrified.

Discussions regarding the hall’s construction started in 1934 with Bismarck-based architect HM Leonard. According to Golden Jubilee, Robinson North Dakota, “A special election was held October 3, 1934, to issue bonds of $2,000.00 to erect a community hall. In August 1935, lots 10, 11 in block 3 were purchased for $100.00 from OB Wells as a site for the community hall.” Pete Konningsrud worked as foreman during the hall’s construction. The construction of the hall alone employed a great number of people from the area. According to an article from the Steele Ozone & Kidder County Press from 1942, area businessmen and farmers were encouraged to contact the foremen of these local projects if they were looking for help on their farms and in their businesses. Thus these WPA projects proved to serve as somewhat of an employment center for those looking for work and those looking for workers.

Golden Jubilee, Robinson North Dakota, 1960.

Site originally submitted by Sabrina Hornung on July 9, 2019.