Robert H. Treman State Park – Ithaca NY

Ithaca, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Flood and Erosion Control

1933

1941

Description

Formerly known as Enfield Glen State Park, New York’s Robert H. Treman State Park was developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) between 1933 and 1941.

From 1933-1941, “…the men of Camp SP-6, Company 1265 were, according to the late local historian Neil Poppensiek, “trucked to work sites in Enfield Glen (later Robert H. Treman), Buttermilk Falls, and Taughannock Falls State Parks. There they excavated flagstone and did masonry work, blasted, excavated fill, graded, planted trees, shrubs and grass, built roads, bridges, and water systems, erected park buildings, and – after the disastrous floods of July 1935 and August 1937 – repaired damaged facilities that in many cases they had only recently completed.”   (www.ithacajournal.com)

Gorge Trail: “According to a park service brochure, the paved trail and stone walls along the gorge trail were built between 1933 and 1942 by gangs of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers.” (www.fingerlakes.com)

Along the Finger Lakes Trail / North Country Trail, “[a]fter crossing dirt Woodard Road, the trail follows an old grassy lane.  In 0.2 mile you’ll see a plaque honoring the old Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) that was once here.  A blue blazed “CCC Trail” is on your left and the trail also doubles as a high water bypass trail… The 0.7 mile blue blazed trail passes through the remains of the SP-6 CCC camp that existed here from 1933-1941, heads past an old mill, to the main junction of the parks Gorge Trail plus South Rim Trail.  The blue blazed trail utilizes the South Rim Trail before veering right to meet back with the main FLT/NCT...

If water in Fish Kill Creek is too high to ford safely, return to the stone monument and take the blue-blazed/orange-blazed Old CCC Camp Spur Trail to the Old Mill in upper Treman State Park.”   (https://cnyhiking.com)

The Old Mill now houses a display documenting CCC work in the park.

105 Enfield Falls Rd.