Robert Gaston Herbert Murals – Yaphank NY

Description

Two WPA murals by Robert Gaston Herbert were painted for what was originally the Suffolk Home in Yaphank, NY and is now a Suffolk County office building. One mural is a painting of Richard “Bull” Smith riding what was probably a mythical bull. The story of his ride around what is today called Smithtown still persists. The legend has it that an Indian sachem would give Smith all the land he could ride around on a bull in one day. The other more historically accurate mural is of Rev. Paul Cuffe, an Indian preacher, preaching to colonists and Indians. Each measures roughly 10’x10′.

300 Yaphank Ave.
Yaphank, NY 11980

3 comments on “Robert Gaston Herbert Murals – Yaphank NY

1. Jim "Zak" Szakmary

When I shared that mural with your website I believe that I asked to be credited for both of the above photos of the murals.
    Thank you,

We’ve added your name to the credit for the photo. Thank you for your patience.