Robert Gaston Herbert Murals – Yaphank NY

Yaphank, NY

Robert Gaston Herbert

Description

Two WPA murals by Robert Gaston Herbert were painted for what was originally the Suffolk Home in Yaphank, NY and is now a Suffolk County office building. One mural is a painting of Richard “Bull” Smith riding what was probably a mythical bull. The story of his ride around what is today called Smithtown still persists. The legend has it that an Indian sachem would give Smith all the land he could ride around on a bull in one day. The other more historically accurate mural is of Rev. Paul Cuffe, an Indian preacher, preaching to colonists and Indians. Each measures roughly 10’x10′.

300 Yaphank Ave.
Yaphank, NY 11980
Suffolk County

4 comments on “Robert Gaston Herbert Murals – Yaphank NY

1. Jim "Zak" Szakmary

When I shared that mural with your website I believe that I asked to be credited for both of the above photos of the murals.
    Thank you,

We’ve added your name to the credit for the photo. Thank you for your patience.

2. Alexis Goodwin Shepard

Where can I purchase a copy of Richard Smith Rides?

3. Today I went into Chase Bank [formerly Lincoln Savings Bank] in Brighton Beach, Brooklyn. There was a beautiful narrative mural painted by Robert Gaston Herbert in 1942.
    It’s huge and a very nuanced work of art. I took pics to research it further.

It has some water damage and hopefully can be preserved. How do I find out if anyone is working on restoration of this beauty before it disappears? It would be awful to lose this cultural history and heritage.

Any thoughts?
    Thank you,