Roanoke Veterans Administration Hospital – Salem VA

Salem, VA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The Roanoke Veterans Administration (VA) Hospital Historic District, currently known as the Salem Veterans Affairs Medical Center, is located at 1970 Roanoke Boulevard, Salem, Virginia, within Roanoke County. The city boundary of Salem and Roanoke extends through the medical center’s property, but the majority of the property is located within the Salem, Virginia, city limits. The hospital was originally referred to as the Roanoke VA Hospital. The PWA provided $1,300,000 for the construction of numerous buildings at the site. The neuropsychiatric facility was dedicated on October 19, 1934, with approximately 25,000 attending the ceremony. President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Brigadier General Frank T. Hines, administrator of veterans affairs, were the featured speakers for the dedication. Well over a dozen buildings were constructed for the hospital during the New Deal period.

Source notes

https://www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Cities/register_Salem.htm https://www.dhr.virginia.gov A Concise History of the New Deal By Jason Scott Smith

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Parker on October 27, 2015.

1970 Roanoke Boulevard