Roadside Park – La Grange TX

La Grange, TX

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Texas Highway Department

National Youth Administration

Description

The National Youth Administration (NYA) in cooperation with the Texas Highway Department created roadside picnic areas in Texas. The La Grange park, constructed adjacent to U. S. Highway 77 was part of the development of roadside parks begun in 1935 in anticipation of tourists and visitors to Texas for the 1936 Texas Centennial celebration. The typically shaded areas of these roadside parks offered drivers and their passengers respite on hot summer days as cars of this era had no air conditioning. The La Grange park is one of the few of the 674 parks constructed that remain and still has the NYA constructed stone tables, benches and retaining wall.

A Guide to Depression Era Roadside Parks in Texas

Site originally submitted by Larry D. Moore on April 18, 2015.