Roads and Bridge Work – Skowhegan ME

Skowhegan, ME

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Many projects were launched in town during the Depression in an effort at reducing relief rolls. The following CWA and FERA projects were reported in the Independent Reporter:

• Aug 24, 33 – Road projects announced. $5,000 for the Middle Rd. $60,000 for Somerset County. 30 hours a week with a minimum wage of $12 is set.
  • Sept. 8, ’33 – 30 men and two trucks employed on Middle Rd. One mile of road is the goal.
  • Oct. 19 ’33 – Federal funds used up. 200 feet is completed by borrowing $400 from State funds.
  • Nov. 23 ’33 – 600 county men are to be employed in various projects. Work on the Dr. Mann Road is restarted.
  • Nov. 29 ’33 – Eleven men employed constructing 1,850 feet of the Dr. Mann Road. A new road extending to the (former) high school is proposed. $9,915 is the estimated cost.
  • Dec. 14, ’33 – 20 men employed on extending the East River Road. 22 men employed on new construction on the Dr. Mann Road.
  • Jan. 11, ’34 – 25 men employed on the East River Road.
  • Feb. 22, ’34 – 20 men employed on the East River Road.
  • May 17, ’34 – FERA replaces CWA
  • July 6, ’34 – 16 men started on the completion of the Dr. Mann Road. $5,000 towards labor costs contributed by FERA.
  • July 26, ’34 – 15 men employed on extending the East River Road. $3400 spent by FERA.
  • Aug. 30, ’34 – With more ERA funds provided, work is prepared for rebuilding the Hathaway St bridge.
  • Oct. 4, ’34 – $600 in FERA funds employed 10 men in cutting bushes on county roads, cleaning catch basins and sewers, cold patching potholes, and installing a couple of culverts.
  • Nov. 6, ’34 – With $6,000 towards labor costs on various projects, work is started on the Hathaway St bridge employing 14 men in two shifts.
  • July 11, ’35 The town voted a $800 share for resurfacing the Molunkus road.
  • April 9, ’36 PWA funds are applied for the rebuilding of the Swinging Bridge (a suspension footbridge) after the flood of 1936. Cost was $1,000.
  • July 25, ’36 The Maine State Highway Commission applies to the Federal Bureau of Public Roads in rebuilding the Lakewood Road (today’s Route 201) from downtown to Lakewood pending changing it from a 3rd Class to State Road.

The Independent Reporter, a long defunct weekly Somerset county newspaper

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 26, 2016.