Road Development (1936) – Carver MA

Carver, MA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Federal Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) labor worked to improve many roads in Carver, MA. In 1936: “Under W. P. A., Federal Road from Cranberry Road to the Wareham line was widened, straightened and graveled to the width of 16 feet.”

Furthermore, “One mile on Wareham Street and one mile on South Meadow Road, from Ward Street to the Plymouth line were each widened, straightened and graveled to the width of 18 feet. Spring Street from High Street to the Plympton line has been widened and straightened and about one half of this has been graveled. Forest Street, Fuller Street and about one mile on Pond Street were widened and straightened. Pleasant Street has been widened and straightened and nearly completed with gravel. All of this has been done with an expense to the Town of about $800.00.”

Source notes

Annual Report of the Officers of the Town of Carver, 1936 https://archive.org/details/annualtownreport1936carv

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 7, 2016.

Federal Rd.