Road Projects – Lubec ME

Lubec, ME

The initial Civil Works Administration (CWA) work in Lubec involved street construction.

Excerpt from Bangor Daily News:

“CWA Work Progressing
(From Our Regular Correspondent)
LUBEC — Work on the C.W.A. project, the extension of the Can Plant road to join Monument street, and the widening of Eureka Street, is progressing nicely, and a lot of dynamiting has been done the past few days, so that there is now a good two-car road, with an almost solid rock foundation as far as the work has progressed. Nearly 50 men are employed on the job. It is stated that the present wage scale of 40 cents an hour is to be changed to 50 cents an hour, owning to an error in making out the application for the project which should have been for street work, instead of road work, as it is made out.”

The Can Plant Road doesn’t currently exist. According to Barbara Sellitto President of the Lubec historical Society, Can Plant Road never existed, but she refers to the American Can Company facilities in Lubec on Johnson St., which were built in 1908 on the waterfront and turned out 350 million cans for the local fish packing industry in the region.

Bangor Daily News Jan. 15, 1934.

Lubec historical Society.