Road Construction and Improvements – Portland OR

Portland, OR

Description

“Portland ultimately received matching federal dollars for street widening, highway construction, and a new city airport on 700 acres of reclaimed land along the Columbia River east of the city. Completed in 1940, the new airport required four years and $3 million to build. Using voter-approved bonds as the local match for federal funds, the city undertook highway construction in the late 1930s, including McLoughlin Boulevard, development of S. E. 82nd, and Barbur Boulevard (which was built on a former interurban railroad right-of-way). Other road work involved widening Front Avenue in 1940 and building an expressway called Harbor Drive along the west bank waterfront. In all, 79 cast iron-fronted buildings from early- day Portland were removed for Harbor Drive, which workers completed in November 1942. The city also constructed rock-faced road tunnels on N. W. Cornell and Barnes Road in 1940.”

Harbor Drive
Portland, OR 97201