Riverside Park: Athletic Fields – New York NY

Parks and Recreation, Athletic Courts and Fields

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1934

1941

Description

Researcher Frank da Cruz explains that: “By 1934, the park was in terrible shape; Robert Moses and the NY City Parks Department, using New Deal funding, designers, and labor completely leveled the original park and replaced it with a new one in which the railroad ran beneath ground level and which, unlike the original park, was full of playgrounds, ball fields, and game courts…

The construction of Riverside Park…was a mammoth undertaking supported mainly by PWA, CWA, and WPA from 1934 to 1941, such a huge undertaking that the records don’t even bother to mention individual features like specific playgrounds, ballfields, paths, comfort stations, game courts, and so on, of which there are many. In general I believe it is safe to say of Riverside Park that “If it doesn’t look new, it’s New Deal” in the absence of evidence to the contrary.”(kermitproject.org)

Da Frank explains here that twelve baseball fields were “constructed in Riverside Park as part of the New Deal West Side Improvement, 1934-37. The park still has all 12 ball fields that were announced in 1937, some refurbished (e.g. with artificial turf), others still natural.” Other athletic facilities include tennis courts, basketball courts and soccer fields.

W 78th Street and Riverside Park
New York, NY 10024