River Street Ramp Retaining Wall – Bethlehem PA

Bethlehem, PA

Flood and Erosion Control, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

CWA retaining wall project at the River Street ramp of the Hill-to-Hill Bridge was approved in 1933 and construction began in January 1934. In addition to the retaining wall, the roadway was rebuilt “to provide proper drainage” (Projects, 1935, p. 18). Northampton County experienced delays in a number of CWA projects approved in 1933, and the Hill-to-Hill Bridge work was one of the two (other was City Hall project in Easton) that were priority resumptions when others were delayed.

River Street is located on Sands Island.

The Morning Call, 15 Jan 1934, p. 14.
"Only two CWA projects are to resume today: Men to be recalled on Easton City Hall and Hill-to-Hill Bridge work." The Morning Call, 03 Apr 1934, p. 20.
"LWD projects are resumed: Work on Hill-to-Hill Bridge is first to resume in Northampton County." The Morning Call, 05 May 1934, p. 16.
"Projects worth nearly million dollars approved for City of Bethlehem in '34 include numerous public improvements." The Morning Call, 09 Jan 1935, p. 18.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 2, 2018.

River Street Ramp at Lehigh River