Colorado National Monument: Rim Rock Drive – Grand Junction CO

Grand Junction, CO

Park Roads and Bridges, Parks and Recreation

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed the 23-mile Rim Rock Drive from one end of the Colorado National Monument to the other.  It is a remarkable road that winds along the top of the cliffs, with spectacular views of the Colorado Plateau countryside below.

Construction of the road was a risky undertaking, with three tunnels through the cliffs, the longest of which is 530 feet.

Apparently, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) also participated in the construction of the road and the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided funding to the National Park Service for the road, but that needs further confirmation.

Rim Rock road is  one of the finest scenic drives in the United States and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (as part of a larger historic district) in 1994.

Rim Rock Drive
Grand Junction, CO 81521

Location notes: Rim Rock Drive is a 23-mile road that winds through the rugged canyons of Colorado National Monument.