Ricker Pond State Park – Groton VT

Groton, VT

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

A developed campsite within the 26,000 acre Groton State Forest, Ricker Pond State Park was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps. “In 1933, CCC Company 1217 from New York City was stationed at Ricker Mills and then followed by Company 1162 in 1935. Ricker Pond was originally a picnic area with a log shelter, 10 picnic sites with stone fireplaces, and a staff cabin (rangers quarters). Where the current campsite #1 exists, you can find an 8’ granite picnic table carved into the rock. In 1941-42, another small cabin was built, which is used today as a weekly rental cottage.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on February 24, 2016.
Additional contributions by Nathan McClintock.