O’Hanlon Reliefs, Steinbeck Station Post Office – Salinas CA

Salinas, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Arts Programs, Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP)

Richard (Dick) O'Hanlon

Description

Sculptor Richard “Dick” O’Hanlon created two wooden bas-relief panels for the Salinas, California post office and federal building — now called the Steinbeck Station Post Office.   The works were funded by the Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP) and installed in 1936.  One is titled “Cowboy and Bull” and the other “Cowboy and Horse.”  They are carved in black walnut.

The reliefs hang at either end of the long lobby. They appear to be in very good condition.

Originally from Long Beach, California, O’Hanlon (1906-1985) joined other young California artists like Frederick Olmsted apprenticing with Diego Rivera at the San Francisco Art Institute in the early 1930s. O’Hanlon went on to teach at the California College of Arts & Crafts in Oakland (now CCA), and in 1948 he became Professor of Sculpture at the University of California at Berkeley, where he taught until his retirement in 1973.

Archive of O'Hanlon Center for the Arts: https://ohanloncenter.org/about/story/the-dick-ohanlon-story/

Site originally submitted by Megan Wilkinson on October 28, 2014.
Additional contributions by Andrew Laverdiere.