Rich County Courthouse – Randolph UT

Randolph, UT

Courthouses (State & Local), Civic Facilities

Ashton and Evans

Contractors:
Arthur Peck, WPA supervisor

Description

The Rich County courthouse replaced a 1888 courthouse that had been built for $2,479. Discussion began in May, 1940 when Raymond Ashton – at the county commisioners’ request – presented a drawing for a new Rich County courthouse. He proposed a one story concrete building built with “W.P.A. labor, salvage material in the present building and by securing local timber” (Minutes, May 1940). Given the coming of winter and the unemployment situation, there was no disucussion and a unanimous vote. The county portion was estimated at $20,000 with the W.P.A. to pay all labor and $2550 towards materials for a total project cost of $42,297 (Minutes, Aug 1940).

The building faces west and is a one story stucco and concrete structure in a PWA Moderne style (Carter & Goss). The center section rises higher and has a recessed entrance with four square pillars. Over the years, the building has been painted both yellow and white. The original plans show an elegant landscape, along with the plant legend (Special collections).

Over 80 years later, the building still serves as the Rich County Courthouse.

Source notes

Carter, T and Goss, P. (1988). Utah's Historic Architecture: 1847 - 1940. Utah State Historical Society.

Deacon, J. (n.d.). Rich County. American Courthouses: A photo archive. [accessed Mar 19 2023 http://www.courthouses.co/us-states/o-u/utah/rich-county/]

Parson, R.E. (1996). A History of Rich County. Utah State Historical Society.

Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Copies of the following records are in the contributor's archives:

Minutes of the Rich County commissioners meeting (1940, May 6).

Minutes of a meeting with tax payers of Rich County for the purpose of discussing the advisability and ways and means of constructing a new courthouse in Rich County. (1940, Aug 10).

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on March 19, 2023.

20 S Main St