Retaining Walls – Long Beach CA

A 1939 report on WPA projects in Southern California records that:

“The construction of retaining walls, Work Project No. 6961 sponsored by the City of Long Beach, replaces an existing wooden bulkhead between Ocean Boulevard and the Pacific Ocean, which was not of sufficient height to protect adjacent streets and private property from ground swells which at high tide, deposited sand, flooded streets and blocked traffic on this main thoroughfare.

The wall is a gravity section, 9 feet high, approximately 1900 feet in length and contains 1965 cubic yards of concrete, constructed on wood piling. Undermining by wave action has been eliminated by a 16 foot toe wall of sheet piling.”

Federal funds $45,853, Long Beach share $39,146
86 men on average were employed for 7 months on this project.

The east end of the wall is at Granada Ave and the West end is at Bennett Ave.

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 9, 2016.

5098 E Ocean Blvd