Republic County Courthouse – Belleville KS

Belleville, KS

Courthouses (State & Local), Civic Facilities

Mann & Co.

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Republic County Courthouse in Belleville KS.

According to the Society of Architectural Historians, “The Commissioners of Republic County prepared plans for a replacement courthouse and received funds from the Public Works Administration (PWA). The PWA’s hope was to support important public projects and to relieve the employment crisis of the Depression years. The relatively labor-intensive process and durable nature of reinforced concrete made it a favored building material for many federally supported projects.”

Site originally submitted by Barbara Pendleton on June 20, 2022.

Belleville, KS 66935