Redbank Housing Project – South Portland ME

South Portland, ME

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Public Works Funding, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

John Howard Stevens and John Calvin Stevens II

A 250 unit housing project in South Portland Maine.
“Under the Lanham Act of 1940, and to the chagrin of the Portland Chamber of commerce, Washington ordered in February of 1942 that the Federal Public Housing Authority of the Federal Works Agency build 550 units of permanent housing in the Portland area. The 250 unit Redbank project grew up near the municipal airport in South Portland. John Howard Stevens and John Calvin Stevens II designed Redbank with its modest, wood framed, Colonial Revival-style units as a planned New England community. In the mode of the 1890’s British Garden City and WW1 Emergency Fleet Corporation developments (designed as complete communities of affordable housing), Redbank featured curvilinear streets, a school, a community center, and open play space complete with spray pool.”

Bauman, John F. "Gateway to Vacationland: The Making of Portland, Maine."

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 23, 2014.