Red Rocks Park: Mt. Morrison CCC Camp – Morrison CO

Description

From History Colorado: “During the Great Depression, George Cranmer, Manager of Improvement and Parks in Denver, utilized the Civilian Conservation Corp in the construction of a large outdoor amphitheater that is in harmony with the surrounding natural landscape. The amphitheater was completed in 1941, and the camp that housed the men who built it remains intact within the district.”

The site is now used as a maintenance yard.

Source notes

The New Deal in Colorado, 1933-1942: Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places or the Colorado State Register, Colorado Historical Society, 2008.

History Colorado, Jefferson County

History Colorado, NRHP Documentation Form

16351 County Road 93
Morrison, CO 80465

2 comments on “Red Rocks Park: Mt. Morrison CCC Camp – Morrison CO

1. Charles Kaminski

Saw your artic Did you know that the US Peace Corps trained volunteers for Iran Peace Corps assignment in the camp in the summer of 1969?

2. Kandy Maharas

A friend of my father’s was in the CC corp at Red Rocks. Al Bulececk from Iowa City, Iowa. He was a farm boy and sent money home to his parents during the depression. I think I remember he said he was paid $30/mo.