Red Hill Park Picnic Pavilion (demolished) – Purcell OK

Purcell, OK

Picnic and Other Facilities, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Red Hill Park Picnic Pavilion in Purcell, Oklahoma. However, the facility is no longer extant.

According to the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory, “The Red Hill Park Pavilion is significant because it is the only intact structure remaining of a remarkable recreational facility created by the WPA.”

Contributor Note:

“The picnic pavilion once stood atop this hill overlooking the Sharpe Memorial Park with its rodeo arena and grandstands. The pavilion once had two native sandstone pyramid supports on either side of the picnic area. A wood-shingled gable roof covered the area between the pillars (see B&W photo from Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory dated 1985.) Today, all that is left is the rock base of each pillar. The pavilion was a WPA Project in 1938.”

To reach the pavilion ruins, travel north on 3rd Avenue, between W. Van Buren and W. Polk. A loop drive circles to the east and back out. A swimming pool is located within the loop, and the ruins stand next to a newer picnic pavilion on the east side.

Red Hill Park Circle
Purcell, OK

Location notes: Approx. location marker

2 comments on “Red Hill Park Picnic Pavilion (demolished) – Purcell OK

1. Growing up in the area of Red Hill in Purcell OK, there was the ruin of an old (presumably school) building at the foot of Red Hill. In all my years I never new if that had actually been a school. I spent my childhood playing along the trails on Red Hill, the park atop Red Hill, and I actually have memories swimming in the pool on Red Hill. As kids we also enjoyed playing in the rodeo stands, and the stock barns connected to the community center in the same location. I’m just wondering the name of the school?

2. That old ruin was the dressing room for the Purcell High School football team.