Red Banks Drainage District -Marshall and DeSoto Counties MS

MS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

The Reconstruction Finance Corporation provided 22 loans to drainage districts in Mississippi in 1934, totaling $2,726,150. The Red Banks district received $26,000. From the Coldwater River, Byhalia Creek, Red Banks Creek, and a canal 11 miles long ran through the counties of Marshall and Desoto, and into the Pigeon Roost Creek and Pigeon Roost Drainage Canal.

Drainage Districts to get RFC Loans. (Mar. 12, 1934). The Greenwood Commonwealth, p. 1.

Three Million is Spent on Drainage: Mississippi Levees Receive Large Amount of Money for Work. (Jul 20, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 14.

Congressional Record: Proceedings and Debates of the Second Session of the Seventy-fourth Congress of the United States of America, vol. 80-part 6. (April 22, 1936 to May 8, 1936). Drainage loans made by the Drainage, Levee, and Irrigation Division, Reconstruction Finance Corporation, as of Apr.3, 1936, p. 6099.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 6, 2021.

Red Banks, Mississippi 38661