Red Arrow Park – Milwaukee WI

Milwaukee, WI

“A pavilion and wading pool were constructed at Red Arrow Park.”

Source notes

Lois M. Quinn, Jobs for Workers on Relief in Milwaukee County, Employment and Training Institute, Division of Outreach and Continuing Education Extension at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (February 1995).

Site originally submitted by Erin TerBeek on October 15, 2012.

1000 N Water St.
Milwaukee, WI 53202

One comment on “Red Arrow Park – Milwaukee WI

1. Daniel Lee

Red Arrow Park existed on the south side of W. Wisconsin Ave. between N. 10th and N. 11th Sts. from the 1920s until 1964 when it and the Tory Hill neighborhood were bulldozed for the Marquette Interchange (1968) that connects I-94, I-43 and I-794. The current Red Arrow Park opened at its current location (920 N. Water St.) in 1970.