Red Arrow Golf Course – Kalamazoo MI

Kalamazoo, MI

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

Description

The WPA constructed this nine hole golf course in Kalamazoo in 1937. From the Kalamazoo Municipal Golf Association: “Red Arrow is a downtown community greenspace established in 1937 as part of the WPA’s Depression reconstruction efforts when workmen earned $15/week, although the first City Commission began acquiring land along the south bank of the river in 1885. Later foresight by succeeding commissions and the demise of the Michigan Buggy Co. in the 1920’s added remaining acreage. Aerial mapping now shows a green triangle of city parkland, forever commercially undevelopable to serve recreation needs of residents, organizations, and businesses. What began as a putt-and-pitch course in 1937 is now a gem of downtown Kalamazoo.”

Still in operation, closed for the winter.

“History,” Kalamazoo Municipal Golf Association, accessed August 12, 2014.