Recreational Building – Huntington Beach CA

Description

'This project consisted of the erection of the recreational building and improvement of the approaches and beach front. The building is located at the shore end of the existing municipal pier. The beach south of this pier attracts a large number of people as it is especially safe and attractive for bathing. The recreational building is two stories in height and approximately 75 by 129 feet. The lower floor is used as a lunchroom for picnic parties and on the upper floor is a dance floor, 55 by 75 feet, with a raised platform at one end which may be used for orchestras or for theatrical performances, and also concession space for beverages and refreshment.'

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC.

Huntington Beach, CA

One comment on “Recreational Building – Huntington Beach CA

It was called the Pav-a-lon. It became a couple of restaurants before being torn down in 1995. A new structure there is now Duke’s restaurant. The original building was so well built that a standard wrecking ball couldn’t take it down on its own.