Recreation Park Facilities – Asheville NC

Asheville, NC

Parks and Recreation, Winter Sports, Park Roads and Bridges, Shops and Auxiliary Buildings

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) provided labor for the construction of multiple facilities at Recreation Park in Asheville, NC. The CWA constructed a barracks at the park, as well as developing a skating rink. The FERA improved roads at the park.

The status of these structures is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

Emergency Relief in North Carolina. A Record of the Development and the Activities of the North Carolina Emergency Relief Administration, 1932-1935. North Carolina Emergency Relief Commission, State administrator, Mrs. Thomas O'Berry (pp. 218, 457-8): https://docsouth.unc.edu/nc/emergencyrelief/emergencyrelief.html (accessed Jun. 22, 2022)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 22, 2022.

Gashes Creek Road