Ranger’s Residence, Choctaw Lake Recreation Area – Ackerman MS

Ackerman, MS

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

A one-story Rustic building was originally constructed for residence at the Choctaw Lake Recreation Area. MDAH conjectures the agency as the Civilian Conservation Corps; Sanders defined the construction as by the WPA through the Soil Conservation Project, along with other buildings when the lake and recreation area were constructed.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History: “This recreation area was developed between 1936 and 1938 by the WPA for the Soil Conservation Service. The property was later conveyed to the US Forest Service, USDA. It originally contained a dance pavilion, a lodge, a bath house, and cabins, but these structures have since been demolished. The former Manager’s Residence, now the Ranger’s Residence, is the only significant surviving building.”

Near Choctaw Lake Road
Ackerman, Mississippi 39735
Choctaw County

Location notes: Building is located at Choctaw Lake Recreation Area, exact address restricted. Area is 3 miles south of Ackerman. Coordinates approximate, based on satellite imagery.