Ranger Residences – Walnut Canyon National Monument AZ

Parks and Recreation, Shops and Auxiliary Buildings

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees from the Mt. Elden Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp near Flagstaff worked at Walnut Canyon National Monument from 1938 to 1942.

As part of the work, the CCC men built several residences for park rangers in wood and stone.  The residence compound is situated off to the side on Ranger Cabin Road, just west of the park entrance. The cross street in the residence area is called “CCC Road”.

The residences are still in use and do not appear to have been altered significantly. The area is off-limits to visitors.

Source notes

Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation, "The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape." University of Arizona Library.Association.

Display panel on lower terrace of visitors' center, Walnut Canyon NM.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on April 28, 2022.