Rancho Los Amigos – Downey CA

Description

The WPA was involved in 4 projects at this health care facility, two ongoing as of the writing of the WPA report in 1939, and two completed.

Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center, or Rancho, dates back to 1888 when indigent patients from the Los Angeles County Hospital were relocated to what was then known as the Los Angeles County Poor Farm. Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy were started in the late 1920s. The Rancho rapidly expanded after it was designated as a respiratory center for polio patients in 1951.

Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center is one of the largest comprehensive medical rehabilitation centers in the U.S. providing services to a wide range of individuals with catastrophic illnesses and injuries.
Rancho specializes in helping patients with disabilities regain skills and learn techniques to accomplish the basic activities of daily living, and returning to work or school if possible. Rancho is licensed for 207 beds. It cares for approximately 4,000 inpatients and conducts 78,000 outpatient visits annually.

Ongoing projects
Proj 9630 Los Angeles Co. – Improve Rancho Los Amigos – Est. Fed. Costs $51,623 – Men Employed 159 – Months Duration 6
Proj 11006 Los Angeles Co. – Improve Rancho Los Amigos – Est Fed. Costs $39,339 – Men employed 59 – Months Duration 6
Completed Projects
Proj. 6958 – Los Angeles Co. – Improve Grounds Rancho Los Amigos – Fed. Cost $13,409 Sponor Cost $887 – Men employed 42 – Months Duration 6
Proj. 6959 – Los Angeles Co. – Paint Buildings Rancho Los Amigos – Fed. Cost $12,281 Sponsor Cost $2,407 – Men Employed 29 – Months duration 4

wikipedia

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 13, 2017.

7601 E. Imperial Hwy.