Rainier School – Buckley WA

Buckley, WA

Description

"Rainier School is a habilitation center for individuals with developmental disabilities located within the city limits of Buckley, Washington about a mile-and-a-half from downtown. The campus is situated in a peaceful country setting with a unique and prominent view of Mount Rainier."

"This structure illustrated on this page is the administration building on the left connected to the hospital by a covered arcade. The institution has several other buildings which were built under this docket, all of which are grouped more or less around a quadrangle and will ultimately be tied together by walks, terraces, and planting. The hospital is one story in height and is well equipped to care for the sick inmates of the school.

The exterior walls of all the buildings of the group are concrete, water-proofed and painted; floors are concrete, and roofs are tile on frame construction. The entire project was completed in March 1939 at a construction cost of $560,157 and a project cost of $592,985."
(Short and Brown)

Buckley, WA 98321