Railroad Yard Viaduct – San Bernardino CA

San Bernardino, CA

New Deal Agency:

Description

This New Deal federal public works project was a product of joint state, federal, county, and private funding. The viaduct had a 40-foot reinforced concrete roadway with a 3-foot 6-inch sidewalk on each side and an overall length of 1016 feet with flared approaches giving easy access at either end. The work was accomplished in part by cutting through a new street and rerouting the Pacific Electric tracks. The complete project involved the relocation of the street railway tracks at an estimated cost of $14,000 and yard changes by the Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railroad Company at an estimated cost of $13,000. New street work cost $58,000 and rights of way $30,000.

FINANCED WITH FEDERAL AID
The total cost of the entire improvement project including the viaduct, approaches and work done by the railroads will approximate $322,000. It was financed from State and Federal funds, the county paying for the necessary right of way. The contract which was awarded October 2, 1933, allowed nine months to complete the work. The contractor finished the job in 5 months, or 3 months ahead of schedule.

June 1934 issue of California Highway and Public Works.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 3, 2014.